What can I do if my ex-wife is filing Chapter 7 and he listed me as a creditor for an unsecured non-priority claim for a domestic support obligation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my ex-wife is filing Chapter 7 and he listed me as a creditor for an unsecured non-priority claim for a domestic support obligation?

She owes a set amount toward children’s travel to visit me. She also owes me a small portion of 1/2 medical bills that she did not include in her Chapter 7 petition. The amounts are significant to me but not enough to hire a lawyer. Is there anything I should do on my own? I contacted my ex’s attorney but had no luck.

Asked on February 7, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

the domestic support obligations are not dischargeable in her bankruptcy case, so there is nothing for you to do on that, except if she doesn't pay them, you can seek remedies in the family law court.

The 1/2 medical bills she owes you for are also not dischargeable in a Chapter 7 case, so as with the other DSO obligations, you can seek to collect on those after her bankruptcy is completed.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption