Someone got into my e-mail by figuring out my password and then sent all my e-mails anonymously to my husband by mail. Can I sue for this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Someone got into my e-mail by figuring out my password and then sent all my e-mails anonymously to my husband by mail. Can I sue for this?

All the proof I have is the manila folder that she sent and the letter she wrote. Also when I tried to close my e-mail account it said that I could not close my account because a Microsoft account was linked to my account and that I needed to close that one first. I never created a Microsoft account. The person who I’m sure that did it is my husband’s ex-girl friend. They have a kid together and she cannot get over him. This is the second anonymous letter she sends besides some other things. We are sure it’s her, but we just don’t have enough information to prove it.

Asked on April 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to then contact a lawyer and then contact the police.  The lawyer will help the process of helping you get the police to do a forensics search on your computer.  Try www.attorneypages.com and locate an attorney to help you.  If you find the evidence, there is a lot that can be done both in terms of criminal charges against this woman and the civil suit that could arise from it. 

How old is the child? Remember, even if you hate her, the child didn't do anything wrong, so please whatever you do, take the child's feelings and future into consideration. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption