How many garnishments are allowed on1 paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many garnishments are allowed on1 paycheck?

Asked on February 7, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no limit on the number of garnishments; there is a limit on the amount which can be garnished.

In most states and under federal law, up to 25% of a person's wages or salary can be garnished. (Technically, I believe that's 25% of the salary after mandatory deductions, like FICA, so it's really more like 25% of 95%, give or take, or the salary). That means that so long as no more than 25% is garnished, it can be taken in one garnishment, in two, in five, etc.--all that matters is the total garnished, not the number of individual garnishments.

Note the following, too:

Tax debts, child support, and alimony allow more garnishment--up to 50%, or even 60%, of salary can be taken out for these items.

There is no garnishment if your weekly wage is less than 30 times minimum wage, and not much garnishment allowed if you only earn slight more than that. (You can be garnished either 25% of your salary/wages or the amount by which your weekly wages exceed 30 times minimum wage, whichever is smaller.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption