If my ex-husband did not return my children to me per our divorce decree today at 8:00 am, how do I get them backif the police will not help?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-husband did not return my children to me per our divorce decree today at 8:00 am, how do I get them backif the police will not help?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Stephanie Squires / SquiresLegal Services

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a certified copy of your custody/visitation orders that clearly state when the children are supposed to be returned to you then the police should enforce those orders.  If they refused, and your ex did not return them, you need to sonsult a lawyer in your area to find out how to get your children back.  If you have an enforceable (meaning it is very clear as to who the children should be with and what time they should be returned) order and it is a certified copy and a police officer refused to help I would contact his/her superior all the way up the chain of command until someone did something.  Their job is "law enforcement" which also means enforcing a valid court order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption