What to do about unpaid training?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about unpaid training?

I just worked an 8 hour day at a temp agency. At the end I was told I would not be paid for that time because the “training was free”. I don’t want to get fired for putting up a fuss but I am super broke and want to get compensated for my time.

Asked on June 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Training IS work time and must be compensated. It is not work if the employee is getting some generally applicable degree or certification (e.g. a Master's degree; certification in a particular programming language) which he or she could make use of beyond this particular employer; but if the employee is being trained on particular employer's systems, processes, techniques, etc., that is work time, and the employee must be paid for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption