If my ex has had her belongings in my storage for a year but has only just now asked for them, can I legally hold them until she pays me a storage fee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex has had her belongings in my storage for a year but has only just now asked for them, can I legally hold them until she pays me a storage fee?

She is trying to get her stuff a year later however I want to charge her for part of the storage fee. Can I legally do that?

Asked on January 9, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, unlkess you have written storage agreement with your "ex" for the items that are in storage, you cannot legally keep the items from her pending payment from her for the storage fees.

From what you have written, you have to provide the items to her upon request. if any money is owed by her for the storage of such items, she is to either volunatrily make payments to you, or if she fails to do so, your legal recourse is to bring an action against her for the fair rental value of the items.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption