Can they terminate me over a Mohawk hairstyle even if I claim it to be non-ethnic?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can they terminate me over a Mohawk hairstyle even if I claim it to be non-ethnic?

I have a flat Mohawk and it is clean cut. My employer says that it is unprofessional and that they will terminate me if I do not shave it off. They made me sign a paper stating that I cannot show up with this haircut. I find it offensive that they would say and do something like this. I believe that as time changes so do people and styles.

Asked on February 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

Archibald J Thomas / Law Offices of Archibald J. Thomas, III, P.A. - Employee Rights Lawyers

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you are an employee of a private company and you have no contract and are not protected by a union, the answer is yes.  There is no law in Florida restricted an employers right to terminate employees based on hair style.  Under the employment at will doctrine, unless you are the victim of discrimination protected under state or federal law or unless there is some other illegal, ulterior motive, there is no law against termination for your hairstyle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption