If my ex-girlfriend has my car, how canI get it back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-girlfriend has my car, how canI get it back?

Me and my girlfriend broke up 3 years ago and she kept my car. Now I want it back. What can I do?

Asked on October 5, 2011 under Business Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The first question that needs to be answered is in whose name is the car's registration in? Your's? Your former girlfriend's name? Both of yours?

If the vehicle is registered in your name alone with California's Department of Motor Vehicles, you have every right to obtain possession of this vehicle. If registered title is in her name, you do not have the right to possession of the vehicle.

If registered title is in both of your names, then each of you have the right to possess the vehicle.

My question is since you ended your realtionship with your girlfriend three (3) ago, why are you now wanting the vehicle's return? If you want the vehicle back, perhaps you have a face to face meeting with her to try and resolve this issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption