What can I do if I was promoted without a new title or pay raise?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was promoted without a new title or pay raise?

I was offered a promotion at work to assistant manager. I was told after the training I would be officially promoted and given a one dollar an hour pay raise. However, after the designated training hours were over I continued with the job of assistant manager learning more and more and doing more and more. I finally found myself completely doing the assistant manager job from January to just this past Sunday April 16 without ever being officially promoted or receiving the pay raise. I have done everything my counterpart has however she received her raise and promotion title and I did not. This week I finally had enough and told the store manager I would like to receive my promotion and pay raise or I would not not continue doing all of the assistant manager duties anymore. At that time she informed me that she would stop having me do the assistant manager duties from now on instead of giving me the promotion and pay raise. Was there anything illegal done by my company or is this just a case of to bad about your luck?

Asked on April 19, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that guarantees you a new title and pay raise for performing assistant manager duties, you have no claim here. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". For you this means that a company can set the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit. That is unless your treatment has been due to some form of actionable discrimination. In other words it has been because of your race, religion, gender, disability, age (over 40), nationality, etc. Otherwise, you have no claim here, no matter how your co-worker has been treated. The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly (again absent discrimination).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that guarantees you a new title and pay raise for performing assistant manager duties, you have no claim here. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". For you this means that a company can set the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit. That is unless your treatment has been due to some form of actionable discrimination. In other words it has been because of your race, religion, gender, disability, age (over 40), nationality, etc. Otherwise, you have no claim here, no matter how your co-worker has been treated. The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly (again absent discrimination). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption