If my ex didn’t take my name off of the mortgage and the house was foreclosed on, how doI get this debt off my credit record?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex didn’t take my name off of the mortgage and the house was foreclosed on, how doI get this debt off my credit record?

I signed a quickclaim deed for him so I wouldn’t have anything to do with the house. The lender foreclosed on this property. When I went to get a vehicle loan this property was on my credit. I had no clue that it was there.

Asked on July 13, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that you don't. Since you were also still on the mortgage as of the date of the forecdlosure you were still liable for the loan. This is true no matter what your divorce decree provided. The reason is that your divorce action was between you and your husband only; your creditors were not parties to the suit. Accordingly they are not bound by the terms of your divorce. However, to the extent that you are out-off-pocket for any expenses because of all of this, then your decree would have some impact; your spouse would be responsible for reimbursing you for these expenses.

However, right now the damage done is not dollars it is a negative notation on your credit report. About the best that you can do is is to submit a statement to each credit reporting agency (there are 3) explaining your situation. This statement will then be reflected on your report.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption