If my previous employer is owes me pay for work I did over a month ago, is it legal for him to pay me in increments until he has paid me the total owed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my previous employer is owes me pay for work I did over a month ago, is it legal for him to pay me in increments until he has paid me the total owed?

Asked on November 30, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Absolutely not. If you were a W2 employee, you must be paid at your last paycheck all the amount due or in some states, the date of the next paycheck. You are not to be paid in increments. You should contact the state labor board because this may be a labor violation. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption