What to do if my ex-boyfriend is threatening to send out my home and cell phone numbers along with some personal pictures?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-boyfriend is threatening to send out my home and cell phone numbers along with some personal pictures?

Is there anything I can legally do top prevent/stop this from happening? We live in different cities but we are both located in CA. I asked him to stop sending me nude photos of himself after we broke up, and that if he didn’t we would no longer be able to remain friends. That was the point at which he said I need to watch what I say to him because he can send out my phone numbers and photos.

Asked on April 29, 2011 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can tell your ex-boyfriend that if he sends out the photos and phone numbers, you will sue him for invasion of privacy.  Invasion of privacy is an unreasonable interference with your right to be left alone. 

You may not have a very strong case with regard to the phone numbers, but would have a strong case for invasion of privacy if the photos are sent.  In your lawsuit for invasion of privacy, you could include an additional cause of action (claim) for intentional infliction of emotional distress.  Intentional infliction of emotional distress is an extreme and outrageous act intended to cause and which does cause you emotional distress.  Again, sending out the phone numbers would not be sufficient to constitute an extreme and outrageous act as intentional infliction of emotional distress, but sending out your personal photos depending on the nature of the pictures, would constitute intentional infliction of emotional distress.

In addition to compensatory damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit), you could also seek punitive damages (a substantial additional amount) as compensation for the intentional and malicious acts of your ex-boyfriend. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption