What to do if a car dealership released my credit info to someone else?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a car dealership released my credit info to someone else?

My daughter was buying a car. I co-signed and they released my credit info to her without my permission. Do I have a case?

Asked on December 14, 2011 under General Practice, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What they did was negligent, so that part of having a case is fulfilled. Unfortunately, there must also be some damage, or economic loss or injury, before you can sue--the legal system only provides compensation for actual losses, not simply because something happened which *could* cause injury or loss. Unless and until you suffer from loss due to the improper release of your credit information--which is hopefully highly unlikely, since your daughter received it--there is nothing to sue for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption