If my employer terminated my employment and wants reimbursement for college tuition, do I have to pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer terminated my employment and wants reimbursement for college tuition, do I have to pay?

My employer forced me to take the college courses as a condition of my employment. My employer refused to advance me from this position until I received a bachelor degree. Now a collector is calling me.

Asked on February 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What were the terms under which the employer paid for your tuition? If the agreement *at that time* was that you would repay the tuition if you were terminated by the employer within a certain period of time (which, by the way, would be very unusual; typically, if the employee quits or resigns, he or she must repay, but not if he or she is fired), that agreement is enforceable and you'd have to repay. But the employer may not add or change terms or conditions after the fact, so if that was not something to which you'd agreed, you would seem to not be liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption