If I have a summons for 3rd degree assault but the summons has the incorrect driver’s license number listed on it, is this sufficient to request a dismissal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a summons for 3rd degree assault but the summons has the incorrect driver’s license number listed on it, is this sufficient to request a dismissal?

Can I to go before the judge on the summons date and request a dismissal?

Asked on June 3, 2015 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, this is not a material error. For a mistake of this nature, you can request a dismissal but you won't get one granted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption