If my employer posted my work schedule on social media after I asked her not to tell anyone where I worked,what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer posted my work schedule on social media after I asked her not to tell anyone where I worked,what should I do?

Asked on August 5, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The first remedy is simply that you may need to find a new employer.  If their procedures don't work with your personal needs, then you may need to find an employer that works better for your needs. 

Generally, an employer can post whatever they would like regardng their business online.  So.... generally... you can't sue an employer for doing something that they have the right to do.  However, if you have a specific reason for not wanting it posted that related to your safety (i.e. crazy ex-boyfriend stalking you), then you may have a claim against your employer for putting your saftey at risk.  Employers have a duty to provide a safe work environment under OSHA.  This duty extends to protecting employees from crazy ex's when they are on notice that violence is potentially an issue.

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The first remedy is simply that you may need to find a new employer.  If their procedures don't work with your personal needs, then you may need to find an employer that works better for your needs. 

Generally, an employer can post whatever they would like regardng their business online.  So.... generally... you can't sue an employer for doing something that they have the right to do.  However, if you have a specific reason for not wanting it posted that related to your safety (i.e. crazy ex-boyfriend stalking you), then you may have a claim against your employer for putting your saftey at risk.  Employers have a duty to provide a safe work environment under OSHA.  This duty extends to protecting employees from crazy ex's when they are on notice that violence is potentially an issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption