If I was burned out of my unit due to a fire in my apartment complex, canI terminate my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was burned out of my unit due to a fire in my apartment complex, canI terminate my lease?

I moved into an apartment complex 5 weeks ago; I signed a 12 month lease. Then 3 nights ago the complex had a fire. I wanted to terminate the lease because I was unable to save anything and I’m completely starting over. I have a 6 year old child without a bed to sleep in; I walked away with flip flops and pajamas and a blanket wrapped around my baby. I spoke with the manager and I was told in order to terminate my lease I had to pay them $1,000, not to mention I had just paid my rent for the month and a security deposit of $350. They were offering another apartment but I had just moved there and brought a house full of new furniture.

Asked on September 7, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written lease with your landlord for the unit that was damaged/destroyed by the fire, you need to carefully read the document in that its tems and condiions control the obligations owed you in the absence of conflicting state law.

If the apartment that you were renting is uninhabitable, then you have no further obligation to continue with your lease with the landlord in that you no longer have the unit that you agreed to in the condition you wanted.

You need to send a written notice of termination of your lease to the landlord advising him or her of the specific reasons for such (destruction/damages to the premises) and request the pro-rated return of your rent and the entirety of your security deposit.

Hopefully you had renters insurance to compensate you for your destroyed belongings.

If your landlord refuses to return all pro-rated rent post the fire paid and your security deposit, you should contact "legal aid" assuming there is such a program in your community or contact a landlord tenant attorney.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption