What can I do if my employer insists that I personally pick up my last paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my employer insists that I personally pick up my last paycheck?

He told me he would give it to me when I gave him the key to the establishment. I returned the key through a friend and co-worker. He said that he sent my paycheck in the mail and claims it got lost. It has been a month since I was supposed to get it. I finally got him to reprint my check and he is giving me only specific times that I can come get it and he knows that they won’t work with my new schedule. I asked him if a co-worker could bring it to me if I gave my consent. He said no. Is this legal and is there a law against a co-worker bringing my check to me?

Asked on October 27, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Some employers require that a departing employee come in for final paperwork, etc. in order to get their last paycheck. However, even if that isn't the reason for requiring an employee to pick up their last paycheck, an employer can still require that this be done. In other words, there is no law requiring that an employer give someone else a departing employee's paycheck, whether or not that employee gives their consent for their paycheck be released to another. Bottom line, if you want to get paid, you'll have to go in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption