We are interested in renting to own, who will be responsible for the property taxes until the home is completely paid off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

We are interested in renting to own, who will be responsible for the property taxes until the home is completely paid off?

Asked on July 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This is completely up to you and the landlord/seller. The municality will look to whomever is the owner of the property at the time (presumably the seller, until the full, agreed-upon price is paid), but you and he/she can agree among yourselves to have you pay some or all of the taxes. Such an agreement to shift the tax burden to you is enforceable, and if there were such an agreement and you failed to pay the taxes, while, as stated above, the municipality will look to the seller for the taxes, he/she could in turn sue you for the amount you agreed to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption