What to do if my employer is refusing to pay me my short term disability while I am medical leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my employer is refusing to pay me my short term disability while I am medical leave?

I am a full-time employee for over 19 years and I pay a lot of money for AFLAC. So, what should I do?

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with your company's human resources department to resolve the short term disability issue. If such is not resolved I suggest that you consult with the representative with your local department of labor and/or a labor law attorney. I also recommend that you carefully read your disability policy and consult with the claims representative for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption