What are my rights if my employer is forcing me to use a company vehicle instead of my own?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my employer is forcing me to use a company vehicle instead of my own?

the current standard is all service techs get reimbursed $1.50 a mile to use their pesonal vehicle. There was no contract when I was hired and I have not signed any paperwork stating I chose a company vehicle over using my private vehicle.

Asked on June 22, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In this situation you probably have no rights. The fact is that an employer can set the terms and condions of the workplace much as it sees fit. That is unless there is a union agreement, employment contract or exisitng company policy to the contrary. Also, your treatment cannot be the result of actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption