What to do if I’m 6 months pregnant and today, after dropping my son off in his preschool classroom, I slipped and fell exiting the building?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m 6 months pregnant and today, after dropping my son off in his preschool classroom, I slipped and fell exiting the building?

I fell on my hands and knees. The Director, another employee, and a mom witnessed the fall and asked me if I was OK. I got up slowly and told them the floor felt oily. The Director said it was the floor finish. The mom that witnessed the fall reminded the Director that she too had fallen there recently (so he knew about it). I was shook up and had an overwhelming feeling to cry and didn’t want to be around them so I told them I was OK and went to my car to cry and try to relax. Once I got myself together I drove to work but I’ve had a headache ever since.Should I have stayed or made a report?

Asked on May 31, 2013 under Personal Injury, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Making a report doesn't really matter; whether you did or did not, you have the right to sue if you believe they were negligent, or unreasonabley careless, in creating a too-slippery floor condition. However, before suing, you need to also ask yourself if it's worthwhile to do so: you can only recover money for 1) medical costs you incur due to the fall; 2) lost wages, if any; 3) other out-of-pocket costs (such as if you have to take cabs because you hurt a leg and can't walk or drive--that's just an example and does not seem to be the case here); and 4) pain and suffering IF you experience some significant and long-lasting impairment of the ability to function or enjoy life. Having a headache for a few hours or even few days would not entitle you to enough compensation to make it worthwhile to bring a lawsuit; you need some greater injury--which, course, is hopefully not the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption