If I have a DWAI conviction in one state and have to move to another, will this effect my ability to get a new driver’s license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a DWAI conviction in one state and have to move to another, will this effect my ability to get a new driver’s license?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the criminal data system in this country, your conviction for a DUI in one state will show up on the data base of the department of motor vehicles in the other state where you apply to get a new driver's license. Most likely, any such showing will impact your ability to get a new driver's license in the new state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption