How long does a public defender have to come and see someone incarcerated in jail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a public defender have to come and see someone incarcerated in jail?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are no timelines for any attorney to make jail visits, however a competent attorney will always want to meet with their clients in jail to prepare and provide the most zealous and effective advocacy possible. The person incarcerated needs to stress to the attorney the importance of visiting them in jail. Be mindful though, that most attorney's will make their first initial jail visit after they have at least gathered enough of the discovery materials (i.e. police reports, witness statements etc) to gain a general understanding of the evidence in the case, and this can take a couple of days to obtain. If its only been a few days, then be patient. If its been weeks since you've seen your attorney, call your attorney immediately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption