What to do if my employer at the salon I work at is deciding to host a hair “event” at a male strip club and told us 2 days prior that it is mandatory?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my employer at the salon I work at is deciding to host a hair “event” at a male strip club and told us 2 days prior that it is mandatory?

I am a young female and have no desire to be in or around a strip club at all and do not believe my employer can tell me it is a mandatory event. Am I right? And what are my options?

Asked on January 23, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you are not correct; your employer may make this event mandatory, and could fire you "for cause" (no eligibility for unemployment) if you do not go. That said, IF your religion would prevent you from going and if you are devout, then you would be excused from going, since employers must make reasonable accomodations for employee religious practices--but again, not only must be part of your religion, but you must be very observant. That means if later you do no follow the dictates of your religion when they come up, your employer may be able to fire you for cause for lying--and if it's already known to the employer that you have no religious scruples against this, you will not be able to raise religion as a reason to not go.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption