If I have to temporarily move into a motel while my unit is being repaired, does my landlord have to pay for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have to temporarily move into a motel while my unit is being repaired, does my landlord have to pay for it?

My house has water damage. The insurance adjuster has said they have to take the complete downstairs floor of my house out treat for mold and put new floor and carpet; I’ll have to live in a hotel for 4 months. Does the the hotel bill come out of my pocket since the damage was due to the negligence of my landlord?

Asked on September 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You will need to absolutely speak with the consumer protection agency in your state who handles landlord tenant matters. Bottom line is you can approach this in different ways. You can deduct the monies owed under your lease to what you need to pay the hotel. You can tell your landlord not only will you not pay your rent but he will need to foot your hotel bill or ask your landlord to surrender the lease, pay you back your security and help you foot the bill to move.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption