What to do if my employer is creating an unsatisfactory work environment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my employer is creating an unsatisfactory work environment?

I’m constantly being told that things that are out of my control still end up being my fault. Ridiculous things. I’ve also been asked on several occasions to perform duties that are llegal. I can’t afford to quit my job. What options do I have?

Asked on January 9, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to try and resolve the matter that you have written about is to have a face to face meeting with your supervisor and/or human resources department to see what can be done to make the work environment better. Follow up with an e mail confirming such.

From what you have written, your situation is an internal matter not warranting legal intervention.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption