What to do if my roommate was served with my judgement papers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my roommate was served with my judgement papers?

Can a debt collector do that?

Asked on March 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your roommate was served with some legal process papers, most likely under the law you were "subserved" with the process where to complete the process you will be mailed the paper work as well. I suggest that you carefully read the paper work that your roommate received and after review you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of debt collection law representing consumers such as you.

What the debt collector did via his or her process server regarding the subservice is authorized under the law of all states in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption