Child solictation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Child solictation

What would or could a 17 year old boy in Indiana be charged with if he sent explicit messages to a 11 year old girl. Ex. Do you want to be f buddies or have a threesome with another said person or have sent pictures of his genitals to her.

Asked on March 8, 2017 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

What the 17 year old boy can or could be charged with will depend on the state where he sent the messages to.  These types of offenses are usually governed by the laws of the state where the chid lived and received the text/info/or solicitation.  With that said, many states have very similar law.  Many will consider the boy an adult because he is 17....a couple will still consider him a minor.  The charge will either be something along the lines of "online solicitation," "enticing a minor," "indecency with a child by exposure", or an attempted sexual assault type offense.  All of these are usually felonies.  However, because of the 17 year old's age, jurisdictions are usually much more lenient.  This means that the range of punishment would be something along the lines of a diversion program (i.e. a "behave and we won't do much to you program" or a deferred sentence.  The young man really needs to refrain from these acts as even the basic charge can ruin other opportunities for employment or scholarships for college. 

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

What the 17 year old boy can or could be charged with will depend on the state where he sent the messages to.  These types of offenses are usually governed by the laws of the state where the chid lived and received the text/info/or solicitation.  With that said, many states have very similar law.  Many will consider the boy an adult because he is 17....a couple will still consider him a minor.  The charge will either be something along the lines of "online solicitation," "enticing a minor," "indecency with a child by exposure", or an attempted sexual assault type offense.  All of these are usually felonies.  However, because of the 17 year old's age, jurisdictions are usually much more lenient.  This means that the range of punishment would be something along the lines of a diversion program (i.e. a "behave and we won't do much to you program" or a deferred sentence.  The young man really needs to refrain from these acts as even the basic charge can ruin other opportunities for employment or scholarships for college. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption