My employer hasn’t paid me for working last week?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My employer hasn’t paid me for working last week?

I worked last week for 47 1/2 hours but my employer won’t pay me. What’s the best way to get my money?

Asked on September 28, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Assuming that you have proof of the time that you worked, you can sue your employer in small claims court for all amounts owed you. If you win, then you can also be awarded court costs, etc. In the alternative, you can file a wage claim with your state's department of labor, however that will take more time to settle.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You have two options:
1) Contact the state department of labor; they may help you since this is a wage complaint, and if they do, their help is free.
2) Sue the employer in small claims court for the money he owes you. This would likely be faster than going to the dept. of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption