My employer changed my work schedule and increased my hours when I returned from maternity leave. Are they allowed to do this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My employer changed my work schedule and increased my hours when I returned from maternity leave. Are they allowed to do this?

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area.  You are an employee at will.  that means that you can be fired for good bad or no reason at all.  However, the employer is not allowed to discriminate against you.  If the employer wants to increase your hours they can do that.  you have the choice not to work under those terms or negotiate for better terms.  If you tink your employer is trying to get rid of you, then you need to evaluate that.  He is not allowed to take these actions if the purpose is to get rid of you becasuse you are a woman.  If you believe this is the case, you need to hire a lawyer and decide if you want to continue working for this company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption