Can I mention a company’s name in a press release without their permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I mention a company’s name in a press release without their permission?

I have software the helps consumers search individual websites. I would like to give an example and say something like, xxxx helps you search Google, Bing, and Yelp. The names are trademarked, but it’s very difficult to describe my product without doing so.

Asked on July 19, 2011 Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

To be on the safe side, it would be best to obtain written permission from representatives of another company before using that company's name in a press release to benefit the software program you are marketing. Potentially the unauthorized use of another company's name could subject you to a lawsuit for the improper use of its name for profit through your marketing efforts.

Poetentially your market pitch can be broadly worded to state somehting like it helps you with well known search engines presently on the market without naming any particular company that has the search engine.

I'd shy away with specifc names in your software company's press release of other companies for now unless you have written permisison from these other companies to use their names in the release.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption