What are my rights if my employee handbook says that I’m to receive 8 paid holidays a year but 1 of them fall on a Saturday?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my employee handbook says that I’m to receive 8 paid holidays a year but 1 of them fall on a Saturday?

I have have just found out that because July 4th is on a Saturday this year, I am not getting that holiday. Normally I would have thought that I would get the Friday (the 3rd) off. I work Mon- Fri. However, the people who work on Saturday the 4th are getting a paid holiday. Is this legal?

Asked on June 28, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is legal. It is purely voluntary for companies to give paid holidays--it would be legal not to give any--and being voluntary, companies are free to give or not give them as they choose; this means, among other things, that they don't have to make sure that all employees can take advantage of all holidays, especially as no law says that all employees have to be treated equally in this regard in the first place, or get the same number of holidays or other days off.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption