If a co-worker and I were written up for having a relationship outside of work, do I have any legal grounds for the CFO telling others about our personal information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a co-worker and I were written up for having a relationship outside of work, do I have any legal grounds for the CFO telling others about our personal information?

We were given 2 weeks to decide whether to keep the relationship and have her be terminated or stop the relationship. During that time the CFO/ owner that wrote us up told another employee what happened and that she was going to demote me and put him in my position. During their conversation another employee walked up and heard the conversation at which time he was told by her to keep his mouth shut.

Asked on June 27, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Employees generally have no right to privacy in the workplace. The 2 exceptions would be if this disclosure violated HIPPA (i.e. unlawful disclosure of a medical condition, etc.), or if the disclosure was of such a nature as to constitute defamation. Absent that, there is no legal mandate for an employer to keep the circumstances of an employee's private life private. While it was unprofessional behavior it was legal behavior. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption