What to so id I am being harassed by a scamp payday loan collection company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to so id I am being harassed by a scamp payday loan collection company?

I am being harassed by a company that I believe to be a scam about a pay day loan? They are threating me saying that I am being charged with fraud and they will be serving me with papers. I received 10 calls all from different numbers and different area codes around the country. I’m scared because they do have all my personal information.

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you immediately consult with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer law about the matter that you have written about. Clearly unfair debt collection practices are being implemented against you under state and federal law. Perhaps the attorney will suggest the filing of a legal action against the company and its representatives that are contacting you where your recourse would be damages and possibly a restraining order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption