If my driver’s license is about to expire but I have a warrant, what do I do?

UPDATED: Oct 11, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 11, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my driver’s license is about to expire but I have a warrant, what do I do?

I have been charged with animal cruelty. The DA was sent paperwork showing I was not in the area of the crime at the time it was committed. I have an out-of-state driver’s license that will expire next month. If I go get it renewed will I be arrested?

Asked on October 11, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

When you go to renew or obtain a new license in Texas, the DPS office that you go to will usually run warrant checks before they finish processing your transaction.  If you go to get your license renewed or converted to a Texas license, and there is an active warrant, then most likely you will be arrested on that warrant.  Your question and your narrative have slightly different facts patterns, though.  If you have been charged, but there is not an active warrant, then you can go and get your license renewed without being arrested for animal cruelty.  The fact that you have pending charges will not prevent you from getting your license renewed.  The situation could be different for other charges that require automatic DL suspensions, but animal cruelty is not one of those types of charges.  If you are not sure whether a warrant is active or what the true status of your case it, you may want to consider hiring an attorney for the limited purpose of trying to finish your case by making sure the dismissal order gets signed and the warrant, if any, gets withdrawn. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption