Can a parole officer see my bank acount and activity or does he need a court order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a parole officer see my bank acount and activity or does he need a court order?

Asked on October 11, 2011 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your parole officer can see your bank account statements and banking activity absent a court order depends upon what the terms and conditions of your parole state. As such, you need to carefully read the terms of your parole in order to assist in the answer of your question.

If the document is silent as to whether or not the parole officer can view your bank account records and activity, you need to ask for the legal and factual basis for the viewing to your parole officer. Most likely he or she can see the records without a court order based upon my experience.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption