What is a police property check?

UPDATED: Oct 11, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a police property check?

I live in a college apartment with 3 other roommates. While we were sleeping police entered our home through an unlocked door. I woke up and found 4 officers in my living room. I asked them what they were doing and they said we had noise complaints from the night before. When I asked if they had a warrant they said it was a police property check and since the door wasn’t locked they had the right to enter. My landlord had not been notified of this, nor did any of us let them in.

Asked on October 11, 2011 under Criminal Law, New York


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A police property check from what you have written is a situation where law enforcement enters a home under the belief that a criminal act has occured or in the belief that there may be the need to protect the occupants of the unit entered.

The property check is a term where law enforcement simply check the condition of the contents of the unit thay entered to make sure that nothing is amiss. The explanation as to why the officers entered your rental from the prior night does not make a lot of sense justifying their entry into the unit the following night.

You might want to make a call to the police department to complain about what happened.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption