If my dog injured a neighbor’s dog and they had to take it to the vet and euthanize it, what is my liability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my dog injured a neighbor’s dog and they had to take it to the vet and euthanize it, what is my liability?

They sent me a certified letter to pay for the vet bill which I agreed upon on the condition they sign a full and final release stating that I paid them. They are unwilling to sign the document and just want to take me to court. I don’t want to go that route and have to pay more for court fees. They also said they would be seeking medical reimbursement for the new dog they purchased. Can I be made responsible for that?

Asked on January 27, 2015 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

They can potentially get the economic value of the dog (i.e. what it was worth, which might be $0 in the case of an adopted rescue dog who was not some sort of valuable purebreed) and possibly the medical costs directly associated with the injury your dog did (i.e. the euthanizia bill), but cannot get legal fees; the cost to buy a new dog or that dog's medical care (e.g. shots); or emotional damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption