If I have lived apart from my husband for 2 years, are we considered legally separated?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have lived apart from my husband for 2 years, are we considered legally separated?

Asked on July 15, 2011 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you and your husband have no intent to reunite and are living separate and apart, you are legally separated. The fact that you and your husband have been living separate and apart for two years would be evidence of no intent to reunite.  Separation can occur by mutual agreement of husband and wife or there can be a judicial separation by decree of the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption