Is a minor held responsible if they are served in a bar?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a minor held responsible if they are served in a bar?

The minor was not asked for an ID.

Asked on December 2, 2017 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes: the minor asked for, received and (presumably) consummed something which he or she could legally have. The minor is responsible for his or her violation of the drinking age law, even though the bar may also face sanctions (e.g. fines) for violating its obligations. The fact that the bar failed in its duties does not excuse the minor's own illegal act.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption