What to do if my daughters rent an apartment and they have pest control guys who just comes into their apartment to spray around the 1st of every month?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughters rent an apartment and they have pest control guys who just comes into their apartment to spray around the 1st of every month?

Are they allowed to come in when they do not answer the door? They spray in the kitchen and the bathroom. Last week, my daughter was in the shower when the pest control guy walked in and sprayed..She felt violated and this is not the 1st time. They talked to the ladies in the office and they said they are allowed to because it is their job and they don’t have to answer for this to happen. My daughter works overnight so she is either showering when they come or laying in bed and she hears this every month. I am wondering if this is legal. I believe there privacy is being violated. What can I do about this?

Asked on October 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a landlord or his or her agent is required to give reasonable notice to enter a rental. Typically a minimum of 24 hours notice is deemed reasonable.

Your daughter needs to call and write her landlord of the need to be given notice before access to her rental is obtained by anyone particularly the pest control people.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption