Is it possible to set up an operation agreement to accommodate all members needs regarding the restriction of the transfer of shares of an LLC?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to set up an operation agreement to accommodate all members needs regarding the restriction of the transfer of shares of an LLC?

We have an LLC with 5 members each having a 20% interest. Now, 4 members want to add a section to the operating agreement that restricts transfer or inheritance of their shares to a designated set of family members. The other member does not want any restrictions on his share.

Asked on June 30, 2014 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is possible to have an operating agreement that is not fully "symmetical"--that is, that treats certain of the owners differently, such as in regards to the transference of their ownership interests. LLC operating agreements are capable of a great deal of flexibility and can be written to allow for restrictions on transferance, to separate economic interest from managerial control, or otherwise to reflect the unique needs or intentions of the members. It is advised that you have an attorney help draft the agreement, to make sure it accomplishes what everyone wants.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption