What to do if I bought a used scooter from a cycle store but after less than 1 hour of use it broke and died?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought a used scooter from a cycle store but after less than 1 hour of use it broke and died?

I had to leave it in the town where I bought it because I live way outside of that town, and I had to wait for the shop to be open to let them know to get it. Now the scooter is in their hands. Now I am discouraged and disgusted and want a refund. They tell me they don’t do that, but that whether they do or not, I should send them the key to the scooter so that they can check it. I wonder: do they have a legal obligation to just give me my money back if I want it back? I am worried that by sending them the key, or just by leaving the scooter with them, they’ll wreck it and accuse me so that I can’t have my money back nor use the bike.

Asked on June 30, 2014 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Did you purchase it in "as is" condition?  Were any warranties made regarding its condition?  There is not enough informatoin priovided to assess your situation.  You should consult with legal counsel. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption