Do you pay current rent when you get an eviction notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you pay current rent when you get an eviction notice?

Asked on October 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You only have to pay for the time that you are there and that is due.  For example, if you are one month behind on rent and you are in your second month of being behind, and then you were served with an eviction notice, you would only owe for the two months that you actually owed, not the next month.  If you can get the rent current, you may be able to avoid the eviction all together.  If you cannot get current, then you will be evicted, but the only part of the rent that you would owe is the two months that were in question.  You do not have to pay for a time frame where you did not occupy the unit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption