If my daughter was T-boned in my car and the other person’s insurer said they are only 20% liable, do I stand any chance of receiving more than 20%?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter was T-boned in my car and the other person’s insurer said they are only 20% liable, do I stand any chance of receiving more than 20%?

She had made a left turn. After making the left while going straight she was hit on the passenger side by a person who was clocked by a police officer 2 blocks before at 42 mph on a 30 mph zone. She did not brake or try to swerve but hit her full force at that accelerated speed. I did not have collision insurance and my car was totalled.

Asked on February 11, 2013 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you disagree with a settlement offer which only pays 20%, your recourse is to reject the settlement offer  and sue the other driver for negligence.

If your daughter was injured, the property damage is separate from the personal injury claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption