Can I be sued for a car accident that happened more than 3 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued for a car accident that happened more than 3 years ago?

Asked on February 11, 2013 under Accident Law, New Mexico

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

New Mexico has a three year statute of limitations in a personal injury case.  This means the lawsuit would have had to have been filed prior to the three year anniversary of the accident.  If it was not filed prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations, the lawsuit will be dismissed.  The filing date of the lawsuit is determinative.  If the lawsuit was filed before the expiration of the three year statute of limitations and the case continues beyond that three year period, the lawsuit proceeds because it was timely filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption