Wht can I do if my daughter was left life insurance by her father but she is a minor they are holding funds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht can I do if my daughter was left life insurance by her father but she is a minor they are holding funds?

Asked on December 3, 2012 under Estate Planning, Nevada

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You must file a petition for guardian ad litem to be appointed and obtain a court order appointing you as the guardian ad litem, with letters appointing you. The life insurance company will require certified copies of the orders and will want to know if a blocked  savings account has been set up with a insured lending institution within which to deposit funds; then you will have to do file a receipt from the bank showing deposit of the funds with the court. My suggestion is you obtain the services of a probate lawyer who specializes in guardianship proceedings, as the process can be exacting, and will require follow up accountings on an annual basis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption