What to do if my sisters and I own a home and 2 of us would like to get our 1 other sister off the deed and sell it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my sisters and I own a home and 2 of us would like to get our 1 other sister off the deed and sell it?

The other option would be to get a loan and repair it. Either way how do we get her off the deed if she is willing and has lived in the home but has not paid taxes or water for going on 3 years?

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your sister can sign a a quitclaim deed which releases her entire right, title, and interest in the home to you and your other sister.  The quitclaim deed is signed in the presence of a notary.  After it has been signed in the presence of a notary, the quitclaim deed is recorded.  Recorded means filed with the County Recorder's Office.  The quitclaim deed is effective upon being recorded.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption