What will happen if my daughter was in an accident while she was driving a friend’s carthat had nocollision insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if my daughter was in an accident while she was driving a friend’s carthat had nocollision insurance?

She was at a 4-way stop sign with a vehicle stopped in front of her. After that vehicle proceeded, she pulled up to the stop sign. No other vehicles were visible at any other stop sign. When proceeding straight through the intersection, a vehicle appeared in front of her and cut her off to make a left hand turn around her. The vehicle she was driving was damaged around the driver’s side headlight. The other driver called the police, and told the police officer she ran the stop sign. My daughter told the police that there were no other vehicles. Police found her at fault. Any recourse?

Asked on March 9, 2011 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unless the police report can be corrected which is unlikely, your daughter would remain at fault in the accident based on the police report.  The registered owner of the vehicle your daughter was driving will be held liable.  That person could sue your daughter or you if your daughter is a minor for the damage to the vehicle.  The other driver could also sue the registered owner of the vehicle and your daughter for negligence for causing the accident.  If the other driver gets a judgment against the registered owner of the vehicle your daughter was driving, the registered owner could seek to recover that amount from your daughter or you if your daughter is a minor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption